Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Steve sixth in Belgium Lotto Cross Cup

- 8th Feb 2008
Steve Vernon had an excellent run in the Lotto Cross Cup event held in Dour.

Steve Vernon had an excellent run in the Lotto Cross Cup event held in Dour, Belguim finishing in 6th place and second Briton.

Steve was representing England and put in a good performance that saw him close down Pieter Desmet of Belguim in the final metres of the race.

Desmet, who is no slouch, finished 11th at the recent European Cross Country Championships in Toro, Spain. Steve also beat his fellow England team mate and Northern Cross Country winner Dave Webb.


Half price physiotherapy offer

Greater Manchester Chiropractic Clinics Limited are offering half price physiotherapy consultations during February only and 20% off physio and chiropractic consultations thereafter for club members. They have practices in Marple, Heaton Mersey and Oldham.


Help from the Harriers needed

Helpers from the club are needed for a number forthcoming events, anyone wanting to volunteer can contact Alan Dilkes 0161-494 1604 or


Sainsbury’s Sport Relief Mile Run

Takes place on Sunday 16th March at Woodbank Park, Stockport.

There will be two runs at 11.0 and 13.00 that allow options to do 1, 3 or 6 miles.

Helpers are needed for this event to marshal, distribute goody bags and help in the shop.

We do not have to record times or finish positions so the task is much reduced.

For further imformation visit www.sportrelief.com


Guinness World Record Attempt

A world record attempt will take place at the track on Sunday 13th April at 11.00. It will be a mass participation three legged race over 1km.

The main objective of this event is to raise money for ‘When You Wish Upon A Star’, a charity for terminally ill children. A few helpers will be needed on the day but there will be plenty of opportunity to take part as well.

For further information visit www.2fitbirds.com or contact Heather on 07970 800494.


Great Manchester Run

The organisers of the Great Manchester Run are looking for marshals for this year’s event.

Helpers are needed for the Junior and Mini races on Saturday 17th May and/or the main race on Sunday 18th May.

All volunteers will receive an Official light weight jacket and lunch on the race day.

In addition the Club will receive two free places in the event and a donation.


Manchester Area Cross Country League

Event 5 - Wythenshaw Park
Under-13 Female
3 OLIVIA WILD 10.04
5 IMOGEN NUTTER 10.14
7 AIMEE AIKIN 10.38
10 NICOLA BERRY 10.47
11 CARLA EDWARDS 10.51
15 JESSICA SHAW 11.04
21 SARAH TIPPING 11.27
26 ALICE BOWDEN 11.40
30 NICOLA REEVES 12.09
Under-13 Male
1 RICHARD HINDLEY 11.20
18 CRAIG SMITH 13.32
Under-15 Female
5 AMIE HUGHES 12.50
17 SAMANTHA WILSON 14.30
Under-17 Female
2 LEAH KAY 15.40
5 AMBER WHEWELL 17.11
7 SARAH KAY 17.19
Under-17 Male
1 MICHAEL COOKE 16.33
11 DAVID THOMPSON 18.30
18 JOE LONGDON 19.59
Senior Female
8 RACHEL CHATWIN FV35 1 25.59
18 MICHALA STEPTO FV40 4 27.24
26 HELEN GARNER FV35 2 28.17
27 ESTELLE McGUIRE FV40 6 28.20
39 MARYTE MOORE FV45 4 30.27
41 ALEXIS DINSMOR FV55 1 30.31
43 MARIE KAY FSNR 22 30.50
50 MAUREEN WILKINS FV40 10 31.37
52 JULIE FAIRCLOUGH FV40 12 31.59
57 DEBRA McCANN FV40 14 32.21
65 JANET BOOKER FV50 7 33.26
71 JAYNE LAWTON FV35 6 34.55
Senior Male
1 BASHIR HUSSAIN MV40 1 31.05
2 ANDY NIXON MU20 1 31.11
18 MIKE SHAW MV40 5 34.38
22 KEVAN GARNER MV40 8 35.03
28 LEN BEST MV55 1 35.43
37 ADRIAN NUTTER MSNR 17 36.33
56 BILL SHONE MV40 16 37.34
57 FRANK REILLY MV60 1 37.41
69 SEAN WHEWELL MV40 18 38.32
85 TIM EDWARDS MV40 23 39.37
92 TOM McNALLY MV40 24 40.30
100 HUW MORRIS MV45 15 41.11
112 STEVE MATKIN MV45 17 42.30
127 ROB TAYLOR MV55 8 44.50
157 IAN BERRY MV60 6 57.26

Frank Riley

Frank Reilly finishing first V60 and part of the third place Stockport vets team

Alsager 5

Report: Isaac

A blustery day in Alsager met the 1,000 plus athletes at the start of the Alsager 5 - a flat course makes this race the fastest 5 mile race in the country.

Clubs from up and down the country had sent their strongest teams and athletes to compete with Phil Wicks from Belgrave Harriers first home in 23:50, a very good time considering the conditions.

First Harrier across the line was Len Best in 29:05, he was also first counter in the male vets team (Len Best, Frank Reilly, Sean Whewell) who finished 3rd team overall out of 28 vets teams.

First lady Harrier was Kerry Wood in 32:38.

Alsager 5 results
Pos. Name Cat. Time
100 Len Best V55 3rd 29:05
165 Frank Reilly V60 1st 31:15
167 Sean Whewell V40 20th 31:17
184 John Parrot V50 7th 31:53
214 Kerry Wood L40 6th 32:38
529 Richard York 39:23
678 Jane O'Hara L35 23rd 42:35

Northern Cross Country Championships

Steve and Jamie

First two home in the senior race for Stockport Steve Vernon in 2nd and Jamie Loxam 67th

Report: Dave Turnbull

A great club turnout at the Northern Cross Country Championships held at Roundhay Park in Leeds produced some good individual and team performances on the dry, hilly course.

GB cross international Steve Vernon nearly scored his second win at the championships but was narrowly beaten by 7 seconds by the inform David Webb of Leeds City.

The team were 12th with Jamie Loxam 67th, Steve Maclean 133rd, Kevan Garner 183rd and James Cordon making up the fourth counter in 258th.

The highest team position for the club came in the under-13 girls’ race who were 4th and the boys’ under-15 race also 4th.

Leading the girls home was Olivia Wild in 16th followed by Imogen Nutter in 41st Aimee aitken 75th and Nicola Berry 89th.

The boys’ under-15 team 4th were led by Jack Morris with another consistent performance in 15th, Jack Nixion 27th, Harry Long 36th and Joe Briggs 132nd

The girls’ under-17 team were just outside the medals in 5th with Luci McLoughlin is coming back to form with a confidence boosting performance to finish 13th, Bryoney Pearce 31st, Leah Kay 35th and Amber Whewell in 68th making up the team.

Two of the outstanding individual runs of the day were Richard Hindley in the boys’ under-13 race, Richard ran strongly for 6th position.

Andy Nixon had his best cross performance of the season to finish 7th in the under-20 men’s race.

Mike Cooke also a solid run in the men’s under-17 race in 17th.

On Sunday Jess Coulson competed in the warmer climate of Lisbon Portugal in 17°C heat for the Great Britain under-20 women’s cross country team.

Jess finished 2nd only narrowly beaten by 2 seconds from her GB team mate Jo Harvey.

Next for Jess will be the World Indoor Trials at Sheffield where she will compete in the senior women’s 3,000 metre race as part of her preparation for the World Cross Trials in March.

Ladies at the Northerns

Spirited turnout from the ladies

Report: Phil McCann

Stockport Ladies again progressed further by having their highest turnout at the Northern Cross Country Championships at Roundhay Park, Leeds. With a majority of our top runners out through the usual problems of injury and illness etc we still managed to have many ladies trying and running in their first Northern event.

Strangely the course was extremely firm and had very little mud considering how much rain we have had. There was a nasty little hill on the course which was close to the finish and also into a strong headwind the ladies had to climb this twice with the men three times!

Our ladies consisted of Carley Davies, Rachel Shepherd*, Michela Stepto, Kasleigh Greenham*, Vicky Barrett,
Jane Mellor, Helen Garner*, Karen McCrackle, Rachel Follows*, Marie Kay, Julie Fairclough* and Maureen Wilkins*.

Those with * were running in their first Northern event yet we could have had more running but strangely some did not make the event lets hope they did not get lost.

The race got underway with the usual top quality front runners. We however were giving it everything with Carley and Rachel battling it out and they both finished in the top 100, Michela and new girl Kasliegh gave everything to help us take 13th team spot, the same as last year our equal highest team place.

What is amazing is that this was without our top runners. Jane, Helen, Vicky and Karen were having their own little battle for their own team effort and finally Rachel Follows, Marie, Julie and Maureen making their own team as well.

For Maureen it as pleasing to see many of her squad there and a credit to her for bringing them forward. The team spirit that is being created especially at the start pen was terrific a sight to behold we are building a team that is one of the best.

To those who missed it there are always other events and you don't know until you try. Here's to the Nationals we have only had the most of 4 runners and we have 24 entered there will no doubt be some drop outs but it will be a sight to see, keep up the great work. Here are the results

Northern Cross Country results
Under-13 Female 4th
16 O Wild 12:08
41 I Nutter 12:35
75 A Aiken 12:58
89 N Berry 13:10
106 C Edwards 13:22
155 E O’Connell 14:03
173 A Bowden 14:25
192 S Tipping 15:00
Under-15 Female
151 S Wilson 17:24
Under-17 Female 5th
13 L McLoughlin 17:29
31 B Pearce 18:07
35 L Kay 18:24
68 A Whewell 19:52
76 S Kay 20:27
Senior Female 13th
71 C Davies 32:07
93 R Sheperd 33:13
121 M Stepto 34:11
141 K Greenham 34:58
153 J Mellor 35:36
154 H Garner 35:37
195 V Barrett 37:14
217 K McCrackle 38:30
226 R Follows 39:11
227 M Kay 39:14
236 J Fairclough 39:45
258 M Wilkins 42:03
Under-13 Male 14th
6 R Hindley 10:48
23 M Cole 11:13
153 J Parrott 13:04
154 T Hebdon 13:05
Under-15 Male 4th
15 J Morris 12:55
27 J Nixon 13:10
36 H Long 13:16
132 J Briggs 14:25
Under-17 Male
17 M Cooke 20:58
74 N Ludlain 22:35
121 D Thomson 23:57
Under-20 Male
7 A Nixon 25:20
Senior Male 12th
2 S Vernon 37:14
67 J Loxam 42:05
133 S MacLean 44:25
183 K Garner 46:06
258 J Cordon 48:05
325 B Shone 49:39
343 S Whewell 50:00
428 D Loxam 52:35
475 S Matkin 54:01
533 P Stepto 56:00
636 P Hawgood 62:57

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

James Cordon

James Cordon first Stockport senior male

Report: Isaac

The 'Brass Monkey' half marathon race starts long before the gun goes off at Yorks famous race course. Back in November when entries are opened this 'top 10' race starts a stampede of athletes trying to gain an elusive place for the start of one of the countries flattest half marathons. This year’s 'stampede' was not helped by the postal strike so Stockport Harriers used all their endeavours and couriered up a 'mass entry' to ensure a January invasion of Yorkshire.

Despite very strong winds many PB's were set, with half of the Harriers recording sub 90 minute times - this can only bode well for 2008 as the race also refreshed many inter club 'friendly' rivalries on who is the fastest not fattest.

Ruth and Claire

Ruth Lee first Stockport senior female pipps Claire Wilson

The race itself can be described as an elongated Trafford 10k, being run mainly on country lanes on an 'out-and-back' route around York race course - organisation was excellent and was only surpassed by the amazing facilities - when was the last time you used an escalator to get your post race hot drinks and food and then settle down in comfort, overlooking the race course, to watch the race video !

It’s a race second to none and one to be marked in the dairies for early 2009.

Pos Name Category Time
36 James Corden M 24 01:19:26
66 Gavin Astin M45 9 01:22:13
69 Neil Thompson M 37 01:22:22
79 Peter Rogers M40 19 01:23:56
86 Stephen Jones M45 15 01:24:35
99 Lee Barratt M 46 01:25:49
104 Paul Johnston M 48 01:26:11
115 Sean Whewell M40 22 01:26:48
195 Simon Heys M50 16 01:31:50
278 Brian Holland M50 29 01:36:06
304 Andy Fowler M40 63 01:37:08
338 Gerrard Moss M55 14 01:39:04
598 Ruth Lee F 44 01:50:48
600 Claire Wilson F 45 01:50:49
609 Anthony Ward M45 83 01:51:28
648 Kath Ward F40 44 01:53:15
679 Susan Holland F45 21 01:54:31
948 John McCabe M 213 02:15:14

Four Villages Half Marathon

One the same day over at Helsby more Harriers were competing in the Four Villages Half Marathon which saw a team win for the ladies.

Pos Name Category Time
20 Mike Shaw MV40 6 01:15:59
103 Jenny Knass FSEN 6 01:24:51
122 Derek Ivens MV45 11 01:26:00
131 Lee Wilkinson MSEN 63 01:26:34
172 Sarah Lomas FSEN 9 01:29:13
227 Kerrie Wood FV40 5 01:31:33
283 Tim Edwards MV40 64 01:32:54
370 Rachel Shepherd FSEN 24 01:35:56
391 Vicky Barrett FV40 10 01:36:44
469 Eric Normansell MV65 3 01:39:25
483 Alison Coulson FV45 12 01:39:57
490 Sharon Glendon FSEN 33 01:40:21
495 Liz Turton FV50 2 01:40:29
501 Karen McCrackle FSEN 35 01:39:47
562 Christopher Winstanley MV50 58 01:42:01
591 Maryte Moore FV45 17 01:42:52
634 Alan Forster MV45 99 01:44:40
655 Jennifer Hopes FSEN 42 01:44:51
663 Steve Tipping MV45 105 01:45:48
691 Rosalind Mann FV50 6 01:45:17
739 Robert Miller MV55 34 01:47:31
770 Michael Thirsk MV50 80 01:47:39
950 David Turton MV50 92 01:53:36
989 Jayne Lawton FV35 35 01:54:51
1056 Richard York MSEN 291 01:54:57
1289 Victoria Healey FSEN 90 02:04:02
1323 Philip McCann MV50 122 02:07:54
1335 Neil Mason MV50 125 02:06:50
1427 Heather Cairns FV35 65 02:13:45

Ross 16th in Seville

Report: Dave Turnbull

Ross Millington finished 16th in the IAAF Cross Country International in Seville for England in 20°C heat.

Next stop for Ross is a home international representing England indoors on February 3rd in Cardiff in the 1,500 metres.

Ross will then race in Ghent, Belguim on February 24th indoors over 3,000 metres.