Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Edinburgh Great North Cross Country

- 12th Jan 2009
Steve finished 2nd taking some notable scalps.

Steve finished 2nd taking some notable scalps. Picture UK Athletics

Steve Vernon was back on top form at the Great North Cross in Holyrood Park, Edinburgh on Saturday.

Steve was up against a very strong domestic field in the men’s 4k race including Olympic 1,500 metre finalist and fastest miler in the world last season Andy Baddely

The race began cautious in the first half due to the 50mph winds and a group of ten athletes eventually broke down into five as the race picked up with 1km left

Up the final climb Andy Baddely stole a lead on Steve which he closed down to within 5 metres at the turn downhill but it was Baddely’s final kick which Steve was unable to match in the final 200 metres to win the race.

Steve took some notable scalps Olympic 1,500 metre runner Tom Lancashire in 3rd and Under-23 European Cross Country silver medallist Andy Vernon 4th.

Steve gained selection for the England Cross team to run at the Cinque Moline in two weeks time in Milan Italy.

In the senior women’s race Elle Baker finished 24th in a strong field won by Kenyan Junior World cross champion Linet Masai.


Greater Manchester Cross Country Championships

Stockport Harriers’ teams produced some notable performances at Woodbank Park on Saturday with places up for grabs in the Greater Manchester County Team at the UK Challenge final in March at Nottingham.

In the boys’ Under-15 team race the Harriers were convincing winners with Jack Nixon first closely followed by Richard Hindley in 2nd and Jamie Henderson 12th clinching the team title.

Olivia Wild won the Under-13 girls’ race with strong running from Mollie Williams in 7th and Aimee Aikin 11th to finish 2nd team.

The boys’ Under-17 team Harry Long 6th, Natan Ludlain 8th, Jack Morris 12th, David Thompson 14th and Michael Logue 23rd were 2nd team.

Other notable top ten performances were Luci McLoughlin 2nd in the women’s Under-20, Michael Cooke 3rd in the Under-20 men’s race, Andy Nixon 4th in the senior men’s, Danny Lawton 7th Under-13 boys’, Imogen Nutter 9th Under-15 girls’.

Andy Nixon was selected to run for the North of England team at the next round of the UK challenge in Cardiff this Sunday.